Privacy Notice

Eurolife FFH General Insurance Societe Anonyme

  • The following categories of personal data may be collected during recruitment for a job position at one of our Companies and during the selection and evaluation process of candidates:

    • Identification data such as full name, last name, ID number, tax registration number, national security number, date and place of birth, etc.
    • Contact details such as postal and email address, telephone number (landline and mobile)
    • Evidence of how you meet the requirements of the job such as CV, professional experience, trainings, educational degrees, foreign languages.

     

    The aforementioned information is provided by you or by persons authorized by you to do so.

    Any additional information provided either in the form of a document or in the context of your resume is voluntarily provided.

    Your personal data are processed by:

    • Companies and/or third parties acting on behalf of the Companies for evaluating your job application or re-evaluating it in the event of rejection.
    • Management and/or authorized employees of the Companies on a need-to-know basis.
    • Providers of consulting services regarding staff evaluation, work organization, etc., subject to confidentiality and safeguarding your data.
    • In special cases, your data may be transferred to lawyers, bailiffs, judicial and prosecutorial authorities, public services, government agencies and their officers, as well as any third parties, pursuant to staturory requirements or to regulatory or judicial decisions of the Independent Data Protection Authority or other Independent Authorities.

     

    If your application results in an employment contract, your data will be kept by the Company for a period of 20 years from the termination of any way of the contract. After this period your data are safely destroyed. In all other cases your data will only be kept for a year after the end of selection process.

  • During the evaluation of your insurance application and, if an agreement is concluded, for as for as long as the policy remains effective, the following categories of data may be collected

    • Identification data such as first name, last name, ID number, tax registration number, date and place of birth.
    • Contact details such as postal and email address, landline and mobile phone number.
    • Payment details such as bank account numbers, debit/credit and other bank cards, etc. either for your premiums or other financial liabilities to be paid to us through them, or for us to credit you with insurance premiums due, or other repayments.
    • Data necessary for the eventual conclusion and execution of the insurance policy depending on its purpose and the risks covered. Your assets, information related to your investments or savings goals, or special data such as health data or healthcare or medication data may be processed in this context.
    • Data necessary for determining where applicable insurance compensation and/or settlement of insurance claims and/or redemption of insurance rights.

     

    The above data may be provided:

    • by the data subject directly or through an insurance intermediary
    • by the counter party or the insured in the event of third party insurance
    • from partnering service providers, such as hospital or medical diagnostic centers where the data subject has been examined or hospitalized and has authorized such transmission.
    • by the company where the data subject works, if there is a group insurance policy, or by the company to which the data subject has applied for compensation for any material damage caused, etc., as appropriate
    • by the Statistical Service of Insurance Companies (USSR archive) of the Union of Insurance Companies of Greece in case of an event or damage that have to do with  car insurance.

     

    The personal data collected by the Company through the insurance application, as well as those collected during the operation of the policy(ies) to be drawn up, will be processed by the same   and/or third parties performing the processing by order and on its behalf for the following purposes:

    • Purpose: Identification of a data subject (insurance recipient / beneficiary or insured person other than the recipient) and verification of contact and payment details.
      Legal Basis: Processing of data is necessary for compliance with legal obligation of the Company.
    • Purpose: Underwriting of your insurance application, your inclusion in a homogeneous category of risk, or an assessment of the risk that the Company is required to take or has undertaken, the decision to conclude an insurance policy and the calculation of your premium. In the context of underwriting, automated tools and/or methods may be used for decision making at the risk-taking stage.
      Legal Basis: Pre-contractual data processing based on a client request for insurance.
    • Purpose: The fulfillment of the obligations of the Company arising from the insurance policy that will be concluded with you, its normal functioning and any upgrading on the services provided.
      Legal Basis: Data processing which, generally forms the legal basis for taking actions at the insured's request or for the Company to comply with its legal and contractual obligations.
    • Purpose: Compliance of the Company with obligations imposed by the applicable legal and regulatory framework
      Legal Basis: Compliance of the Company with legal obligations.
    • Purpose: To prevent and combat fraud against the Company and its affiliated insurance companies. Automated means or methods of processing personal data may be used to prevent fraud.
      Legal Basis: The Company's legitimate interest is to limit fraud to the benefit of the
      numerically superior society of bona fide policyholders and, ultimately, of the insurance credit or for the establishment of the Company's legal claims.
    • Purpose: To inform you about and to promote other products and services of the Company or its affiliated companies.
      Legal Basis: Processing based on lawful data collection during an earlier sale,  transaction (Art. 11 par. 3 L. 3471/2006) or consent (in this case you will be informed accordingly).
    • Purpose: To send you satisfaction questionnaires as well as evaluation questionnaires regarding Company products and services.
      Legal Basis: The legitimate interest of the Company in analyzing the degree of satisfaction of its customers, with the aim of improving the services offered and strengthening its relations with them or compliance of the Company with its obligations under the law, such as article 35 of Law 4583/2018 (Product Surveillance and Governance requirements).
    • Purpose: To provide a high level of specialized service, ensuring the promptness and quality in managing your requests.
      Legal Basis: The legitimate interest of the Company to provide a high level of specialized service.
    • Purpose: The non-personalized processing of your data for statistical purposes.
      Legal Basis: Legitimate interest of the Company in analyzing data in relation to its portfolio in order to improve the services offered.
      In the event that an insurance contract is concluded, we process your personal data for a period of up to twenty (20) years after the termination of the insurance contract in any way (general limitation).

     

    In case of failure to conclude an insurance contract, the personal data shall be kept for five (5) years after the rejection of the relevant insurance application. Where law or regulation requires us to keep personal data longer than the aforementioned time frames, the retention periods will be extended accordingly. Finally, if legal proceedings are pending before the expiry of this time with any company of the Group of Companies of the Eurolife FFH Insurance Group SA, which concerns you directly or indirectly, the time for keeping the data is extended until a final judicial decision is issued. Documents in which personal data have been registered and bear the signature(s) of the subjects may, after a period of five years has passed, be kept in electronic digital form. After the above intervals, your personal data will be destroyed.

  • In case that you file a claim to our Company as a third party, the following categories of personal data may be collected:

    • Identification data such as first name, last name, ID number, tax registration number, date and place of birth.
    • Contact details such as postal and email address, landline and mobile phone number.
    • Payment details such as account numbers to credit insurance claims or other amounts repayable to you.
    • Data necessary for determining case-by-case insurance and/or settlement of insurance claims.

     

    Your personal data, including any specific data collected during the evaluation of an insurance event, are collected:

    • either by you directly or through a third party
    • either by the policyholder or the insured, in case of third party insurance,
    • or sent to the Company by service providers that the Company cooperates with, such as hospital or medical diagnostic centers where the data subject has been examined or hospitalized, following the subject’s authorization for the transfer, or by the company where the data subject work, if it is a group insurance policy, or by the company in which the data subject was directed to remedy the material damage, and so on, as the case may be.
    • either from your insurance company
    • or from the Statistical Service of Insurance Companies (USSR archive) of the Union of Insurance Companies of Greece (concerns only Eurolife ERB General Insurance Company).

     

    The personal data collected by the Company in the context of an insurance event shall be processed by the same and/or by third parties who act on its behalf and for its own account for the following purposes:

    • Fulfillment of the Company's obligations arising from an insurance contract concluded with a third party
    • The Company's compliance with obligations imposed by the applicable legal and regulatory framework and the prevention and fight against fraud against the Company and its affiliated insurance companies. In order to ensure the legitimate interest of the Company, including fraud prevention, automated means or methods of processing personal data may be used.
    • The establishment, exercise or support of the Company’s legal claims.
    • Providing a high level of specialized service, ensuring the promptness and quality in managing your requests.
    • Non-personalized processing of your data for statistical purposes.

     

    The Company processes personal data for a period of up to twenty (20) years from the date of the insurance event. If the law or regulations obliges the Company to keep personal data longer than the aforementioned period, the retention periods will be extended accordingly. Finally, if legal proceedings are still pending before the expiry of this time with a company of the group of companies of Eurolife FFH Insurance Group SA, which directly or indirectly relates to you, during the aforementioned period of data retentions will be extended until a final judgment has been passed.
    After a period of five (5) years, documents which bear the signature(s) of the subjects and contain personal data will be kept in an electronic form. After the interval mentioned above, your personal data will be destroyed.

  • During your visit to our premises, the following categories of personal data may be collected

    • Minimum personal information that certifies you: name, ID
    • Data regarding your relationship with the Company such as customer, partner, third party, etc., as well as the purpose of your visit.
    • Name of the company you work for, if it is related to the purpose of your visit, company executives you would like to meet, etc.
    • Access to Company premises (access to floors, date, time).
    • Image data from the Company's premises where there is specific marking.

     

    The data necessary to identify your relationship with the Company as well as the purpose of your visit (collected for security reasons) are collected by you and data regarding access to the sites are collected through through access logging systems (via visitor card) or via video capture systems. The personal data mentioned above are processed by the Company or by third parties who perform the processing on its behalf as described in the Addressees section of your personal data, for the following purposes:

    • For your identification, whenever required.
    • To prevent fraud, as well as any other unlawful act against the Company and/or its customers, given your activity and subsequent financial transactions carried out under it.
    • For the security of the Company's property, the data of its clients and its employees, as well as for the security of their property and their physical integrity.

     

    The image data are maintained by the Company for fifteen (15) days and the other data for three (3) months after your visit to our site. The above intervals may be amended if a shorter or longer period is specified by a specific provision of law or by a decision or recommendation of a Competent Authority. If legal proceedings are pending before the expiry of this time with any of the companies of the Group of Companies of Eurolife FFH Insurance Group SA, which directly or indirectly concern you, the time period above shall be extended until a final court decision is issued. After the aforementioned period, personal data will be destroyed.

  • As part of your cooperation or potential cooperation with our Companies, we may collect the following categories of personal data:

    • Identification data such as first name, last name, ID number, tax registration number, authentication data (in case of electronic communication) date and place of birth, etc.
    • Contact details such as postal and email address, landline and mobile phone number, etc.
    • Interaction data with our online services: IP address, cookies (cookie policy https://www.eurolife.gr/politiki-cookies ), browser information, demographic data (e.g. language), device data, etc., which do not directly identify you.
    • Job related details such as CV, qualifications, professional certifications, professional licenses, training you have attended, professional experience, etc.
    • Payment data such as bank account numbers, debit / credit and other bank cards, etc., either for the payment of your financial liabilities to the Companies, or for us to credit them with other amounts repayable to you, and data concerning payments duly made or in arrears, given your consent.
    • The aforementioned personal data, including any special category of data have been collected:
    • through any electronic communication with the Company either during the process of authentication or registration with us, or during the interaction with it, or through your browser or device:
    • by the data subject applicant directly
    •  from companies that cooperate with us

     

    The personal data we collect are processed by us and/or by third parties who perform the processing on our behalf for the following purposes:

    • Fulfillment of our obligations arising from the contract to be concluded with you and its smooth operation.
    • Compliance with obligations imposed by the applicable legal and regulatory frameworks and the prevention and fight against fraud against Companies and their affiliated insurance companies. Automated means or methods of processing personal data may be used to prevent fraud.
    • To inform you about and promote other Products and Services of the Companies or affiliated companies or third parties, as this is described in the Marketing of Products or Services section.
    • To send you satisfaction and evaluation questionnaires regarding your cooperation with the Company.
    • The personalized or not processing your data for statistical purposes and for improving our services.

     

    If you have a contract with the Company or one of the Companies, we process your personal data for up to twenty (20) years after the termination of the contract in any way (general limitation). In case of non-conclusion of the contract, the personal data shall be kept for five (5) years after the rejection of the contract. Where law or regulation requires us to keep personal data longer than the foregoing, the retention periods shall be extended accordingly. Finally, if legal proceedings directly or indirectly related to you, are ongoing by the end of this year with any company in the group of Eurolife FFH Insurance Group SA Holdings, the aforementioned data retention period is extended pending the final judgment. After a period of five (5) years, documents which bear the signature(s) of the subjects and contain personal data may be kept in electronic form.  After the aforementioned intervals, your personal data will be destroyed.